United States v. Cathedral Henderson , 893 F.3d 1338 ( 2018 )
[…] of the false statements entered into CPRS because, at best, the ambiguous
    statements would have confused medical professionals and would not have
    influenced their substantive decisionmaking. 24 At trial, however, the Government
    presented evidence that the false statement could have misled a medical
    professional into thinking that the services actually had been rendered. 25
    The Government also presented witnesses who testified that the comment
    entered into CPRS (that services were rendered or the patient had refused services)
    24
    Section 1035 applies only to statements made “in any matter involving a health care
    benefit program” and “in connection with the delivery of or payment for health care benefits,
    items, or services.” 18 U.S.C. § 1035. We recognize that one of our sister circuits has held that
    § 1035 applies only to statements that are material to the health care benefit program, as
    opposed to being material to future health care decisions made by health care providers. Natale,
    
    719 F.3d 719