United States v. Cathedral Henderson , 893 F.3d 1338 ( 2018 )
[…] incorporate the district court’s November 14 denial.
    II
    DISCUSSION
    Mr. Henderson now challenges the sufficiency of the evidence supporting
    each of his convictions. He also contends that the district court improperly applied
    U.S.S.G. § 2B1.1(b)(15)(A) to increase his offense level to fourteen. For the
    reasons stated below, we cannot accept Mr. Henderson’s arguments and
    accordingly affirm the judgment of the district court.
    A.
    Mr. Henderson was convicted of fifty counts of violating 18 U.S.C. § 1035,
    which prohibits the making of any “materially false, fictitious, or fraudulent
    statements or representations … in connection with the delivery of or payment for
    health care benefits, items, or services.”21 He now contends that the Government
    20
    R.122.
    21
    The full statute reads:
    (continued … )
    13
    Case: 16-16984         Date Filed: 06/27/2018        Page: 14 of 29
    failed to prove that the false statements entered into CPRS were material and that