U.S. Commodity Futures Trading Commission v. Southern Trust Metals, Inc. , 894 F.3d 1313 ( 2018 )
[…] occurred. The record instead supports the holding of the district court that the
    Defendants failed to establish their affirmative defense of “actual delivery.” See
    Hunter Wise 
    Commodities, 749 F.3d at 979
    . We therefore find no error in the
    court’s grant of summary judgment in favor of the CFTC on its claims that the
    Defendants engaged in off-exchange transactions and failed to register as futures
    commission merchants.
    D.    The district court did not err in concluding that the Defendants
    committed fraud under 7 U.S.C. §§ 6b(a) and 9, and under 17 C.F.R.
    § 180.1.
    We next turn to the issue of fraud. For our purposes, 7 U.S.C. § 6b(a),
    7 U.S.C. § 9, and 17 C.F.R. § 180.1 are redundant.             Section 6b(a) makes it
    “unlawful . . . for any person . . . in connection with . . . any contract of sale of any
    commodity . . . for future delivery . . . to cheat or defraud or attempt to cheat or
    defraud the other person . . . [or] willfully to make . . . any false report or statement
    16
    Case: 16-16544      Date Filed: 07/12/2018     Page: 17 of 40
    . . . [or] willfully to deceive or attempt to deceive the other person by any means
    whatsoever.”     7 U.S.C. §§ 6b(a).       Section 9 of the same chapter is similar,
    providing that “[i]t shall be unlawful for any person . . . to use . . . in connection
    with any . . . contract of sale of any commodity . . . for future delivery . . . any