Jesus Lazaro Collar v. Abalux, Inc. , 895 F.3d 1278 ( 2018 )
[…] To obtain overtime compensation, an employee must prove that he is covered by
    the Act. 
    Josendis, 662 F.3d at 1298
    . The Act provides two types of coverage:
    individual and enterprise. 
    Id. at 1298–99.
    Collar relies on enterprise coverage,
    which requires proof that Abalux has employees who, among other things, are
    “engaged in commerce” as well as proof that Abalux “is an enterprise whose
    annual gross volume of sales made or business done is not less than $500,000
    (exclusive of excise taxes at the retail level that are separately stated).” 29 U.S.C.
    § 203(s)(1)(A); see also 29 C.F.R. § 779.259(a).
    Annual gross sales “consist[] of [the] gross receipts from all types of sales
    made and business done during a 12-month period.” 29 C.F.R. § 779.259(a). To
    determine the amount of annual gross sales, the employer is required to use the
    same annual accounting method, based on either a calendar year or a fiscal year.
    “Once either basis has been adopted[,] it must be used in making subsequent