William B. Newton v. Duke Energy Florida, LLC , 895 F.3d 1270 ( 2018 )
[…] and that they should not have to return the funds received even if the project is not
    completed. See Smalley v. Duke Energy Fla., Inc., 
    154 So. 3d 439
    , 440 (Fla. Dist.
    Ct. App. 2014).
    10
    Case: 17-10080       Date Filed: 07/11/2018       Page: 11 of 14
    Plaintiffs point to no cases holding (nor authorities suggesting) that state
    laws promoting investment in new nuclear plants, or shifting the costs of nuclear
    plant construction, are preempted by the Atomic Energy Act. That failure is not
    surprising given the language of 
    42 U.S.C. § 2021
    (k) (“Nothing in this section
    shall be construed to affect the authority of any State or local agency to regulate
    activities for purposes other than protection against radiation hazards.”).
    Plaintiffs do cite 
    42 U.S.C. § 2209
     for the proposition that the Atomic
    Energy Act “specifically prohibits [commercial] reactors from receiving
    subsidies.” Br. for Plaintiffs at 27 & n. 91. But § 2209 says only that “[n]o funds