United States v. Earl R. Wolfe ( 2010 )
[…] the district court was constitutionally barred from including it in the loss
    calculation at the sentencing hearing under United States v. Booker, 
    543 U.S. 220
    ,
    
    125 S.Ct. 738
    , 
    160 L.Ed.2d 621
     (2005).
    A sentencing court’s interpretation and application of the Guidelines is
    reviewed de novo. United States v. Barakat, 
    130 F.3d 1448
    , 1452 (11th Cir. 1997).
    We “review the district court’s loss determination for clear error.” United States v.
    Renick, 
    273 F.3d 1009
    , 1025 (11th Cir. 2001). Under 
    26 U.S.C. § 6531
    , the period
    of limitation on criminal prosecutions “for offenses involving the defrauding [of]
    . . . the United States, whether by conspiracy or not, and in any manner” is six
    years. 
    26 U.S.C. § 6531
    (1). However, the district court “may consider criminal
    conduct that occurred outside of the statute of limitations period as relevant
    conduct for sentencing purposes.” United States v. Behr, 
    93 F.3d 764
    , 766 (11th
    Cir. 1996).