Edward Staley v. Brian Owens , 367 F. App'x 102 ( 2010 )
[…] Id. The
    necessary causal connection can be established “when a history of widespread
    abuse puts the responsible supervisor on notice of the need to correct the alleged
    deprivation, and he fails to do so.” Hartley v. Parnell, 
    193 F.3d 1263
    , 1269 (11th
    Cir. 1999). Alternatively, a causal connection may be established when a
    supervisor’s improper custom or policy results in deliberate indifference to
    constitutional rights. 
    Id.
    Staley’s only allegation against Defendant Donald is that he failed to
    properly segregate prisoners in violation of O.C.G.A. § 42-5-52, which provides
    for the classification and separation of inmates with respect to “age, first offenders,
    habitual criminals and incorrigibles, diseased inmates, mentally diseased inmates,
    12
    and those having contagious, infectious, and incurable diseases.” According to
    Staley, Donald’s violation of the statute caused his exposure to Brown, which in
    turn, caused his injuries. Staley has failed to demonstrate that Donald adopted a
    policy in violation of O.C.G.A. § 42-5-52. There is no indication that housing