United States v. Jason Alexander Phifer ( 2018 )
[…] C.F.R. § 1308.11(h).
    Section 1300.01(b) of Title 21 of the Code of Federal Regulations defines
    the term “isomer” and provides the sole regulatory definition for the term
    “positional isomer,” as used in Schedule I. See 21 C.F.R. § 1300.01(b). The DEA
    added the definition for “positional isomer” to § 1300.01(b) for the first time by
    final rule that became effective on January 2, 2008. See 72 Fed. Reg. 67,850,
    67851-52 (Dec. 3, 2007). Section 1300.01(b) defines “isomer,” in relevant part, as
    “(1) [t]he optical isomer, except as used in § 1308.11(d) . . . of this chapter. As
    4
    The original Schedule I may be found at 21 U.S.C. § 812. For purposes of the original
    Schedule I, 21 U.S.C. § 802(14) defines “isomer,” in relevant part, as “the optical isomer, except
    as used in [21 U.S.C. § 812,] schedule I(c) . . . . As used in [21 U.S.C. § 812,] schedule I(c), the
    term ‘isomer’ means any optical, positional, or geometric isomer.” The original Schedule I
    permanently lists certain hallucinogens at subsection (c), but to this day, § 812 does not define
    “positional isomer.” Section 812(c) specifically provides that the initial statutory schedules may