United States v. Jason Alexander Phifer ( 2018 )
[…] has three bonds to other carbon atoms. Similarly, while only two carbon atoms in
    butane are each bonded to three hydrogen atoms, in isobutane, three carbon atoms
    are each bonded to three hydrogen atoms, and one carbon atom is bonded to a
    single hydrogen atom. As a result, although both of these molecules share the
    same chemical formula (C4H10), they are different substances.
    As we have noted, a positional isomer is a type of constitutional isomer. In
    relevant part, the DEA has defined the term “positional isomer” in 21 C.F.R. §
    1300.01(b) to mean “any substance possessing the same molecular formula and
    core structure and having the same functional group(s) and/or substituent(s) as
    those found in the respective Schedule I hallucinogen, attached at any position(s)
    on the core structure . . . .” As the government and Phifer agree, butylone and
    ethylone are positional isomers of each other under this definition.
    For starters, butylone and ethylone both have the same molecular formula—
    C12H15NO3. Second, they share the same core structure—phenethylamine—as