Calvin Lee Word v. U.S. Commodity Futures Trading Commission ( 2019 )
[…] 639 F.2d 1100
    , 1102 (5th Cir. Feb. 1981).4 “It is to be presumed that a
    cause lies outside this limited jurisdiction, and the burden of establishing the
    contrary rests upon the party asserting jurisdiction.” 
    Kokkonen, 511 U.S. at 377
    (citations omitted).
    Our jurisdiction over a direct petition for review of a CFTC order, as with
    any agency order, must be founded on some statutory grant of authority from
    Congress. See 5 U.S.C. § 703; Sch. Bd. of Broward Cty. v. Dep’t of Health, Educ.
    & Welfare, 
    475 F.2d 1117
    , 1119 (5th Cir. 1973).
    Under § 18(e), a party may obtain judicial review of any CFTC order by
    filing a petition for review of the order in the appropriate court of appeals. See 7
    U.S.C. § 18(e) (“Any order of the Commission entered hereunder shall be
    reviewable on petition of any party aggrieved thereby, by the United States Court
    of Appeals for any circuit in which a hearing was held . . . .”); see also Clayton
    Brokerage Co. of St. Louis v. Commodity Futures Trading Comm’n, 
    794 F.2d 573
    ,
    4
    Decisions of the former Fifth Circuit rendered prior to the close of business on September
    30, 1981 are binding on this Court. See Bonner v. City of Prichard,