Calvin Lee Word v. U.S. Commodity Futures Trading Commission ( 2019 )
[…] requirement text is identical to that of the Perishable Agricultural Commodities Act
    (“PACA”), 7 U.S.C. § 499g(c), Chicago 
    Commodities, 811 F.2d at 1263
    ;
    Kessenich v. Commodity Futures Trading Comm’n, 
    684 F.2d 88
    , 91 (D.C. Cir.
    1982), and PACA’s “shall not be effective” language has been unanimously
    interpreted as jurisdictional, see, e.g., Alphas Co. v. William H. Kopke, Jr., Inc.,
    
    708 F.3d 33
    , 38 (1st Cir. 2013); G. & T. Terminal Packaging Co. v. Hawman, 
    870 F.2d 77
    , 79 (2d Cir. 1989).
    In the context of § 18, Congress employed the less strict word “may” when
    creating a statute of limitations for reparations complaints. See 7 U.S.C. § 18(a)
    (providing that any person “may, at any time within two years after the cause of
    action accrues, apply to the Commission for an order . . .”) (emphasis added). That
    9
    Case: 16-15302     Date Filed: 05/23/2019    Page: 10 of 14
    choice indicates further that the bond requirement was intended to be mandatory
    and jurisdictional as opposed to a claims-processing rule.