Calvin Lee Word v. U.S. Commodity Futures Trading Commission ( 2019 )
[…] . We
    now join our sister circuits and hold that § 18(e)’s bond requirement is
    jurisdictional.
    Yet, Word persists. He reasons that, even assuming § 18(e)’s bond
    requirement is normally jurisdictional, the 2016 Order does not itself contain a
    reparation award that can be doubled, so he does not need to post any bond. He
    argues that “the statute requires a party seeking to appeal ‘[a]ny order of the
    Commission’ to post, ‘within 30 days from and after the date of the reparation
    order . . . a bond in double the amount of the reparation awarded.’ 7 U.S.C.
    § 18(e) (emphasis added). The italicized phrases must be referring to the same
    order.” We are not persuaded for at least three reasons.
    First, Word’s quote is incomplete. The statute says, “within 30 days from
    and after the date of the reparation order” the appellant must post “a bond in
    double the amount of the reparation awarded against the appellant.” 7 U.S.C.
    § 18(e) (emphasis added). That phrase “awarded against the appellant,” instead of
    11
    Case: 16-15302     Date Filed: 05/23/2019    Page: 12 of 14