United States v. Jermayne Whyte , 928 F.3d 1317 ( 2019 )
[…] “substitute for proof that the defendant knew the victim’s underage status.” 
    Id. at 32.
    And the Second Circuit reasoned that the reference in subsection (c) to what
    the defendant “knew” referred to the mens rea element of subsection (a), which
    included both actual knowledge and reckless disregard. See 
    id. at 31–32.
    When Congress amended section 1591 in 2015, it adopted the interpretation
    by the Second Circuit in Robinson by adding reckless disregard to subsection (c).
    See Justice for Victims of Trafficking Act of 2015, Pub. L. 114-22, § 108(a)(3)(B),
    129 Stat. 227, 239 (codified at 18 U.S.C. § 1591(c): When “the defendant had a
    19
    Case: 17-15223     Date Filed: 07/10/2019    Page: 20 of 43
    reasonable opportunity to observe the [victim], the Government need not prove
    that the defendant knew, or recklessly disregarded the fact, that the person had not
    attained the age of 18 years.” (emphasis added)). With this amendment, Congress
    made clear that, when the government proves that the defendant had a reasonable
    opportunity to observe the victim, it need not prove either actual knowledge or
    reckless disregard.