United States v. Jermayne Whyte , 928 F.3d 1317 ( 2019 )
[…] on the ground that the district court misinterpreted section 1591 as permitting the
    government to prove only that they had a “reasonable opportunity to observe” A.E.
    They contend that section 1591 requires proof that they either knew or recklessly
    regarded A.E.’s age. Whyte and Castro contend that this misinterpretation led to a
    deficient indictment, erroneous jury instructions, and the erroneous preclusion of
    their mistake-of-age defense. Castro also argues that a “reasonable opportunity to
    observe” standard is unconstitutionally vague. These arguments fail.
    Section 1591(a)(1) defines the following offense: “Whoever
    knowingly . . . recruits, entices, harbors, transports, provides, obtains, advertises,
    15
    Case: 17-15223      Date Filed: 07/10/2019    Page: 16 of 43
    maintains, patronizes, or solicits by any means a person . . . knowing, or, . . . in
    reckless disregard of the fact . . . that the person has not attained the age of 18
    years and will be caused to engage in a commercial sex act, shall be
    punished . . . .” 18 U.S.C. § 1591(a)(1) (effective language since May 29, 2015)
    (emphasis added). So under subsection (a)(1), the government must prove a
    defendant’s mens rea as to the victim’s age by presenting evidence either that “the