American Civil Rights Union v. Brenda Snipes ( 2019 )
[…] From November 1, 2003, through the adjudication of
    this suit in district court and until the end of 2018, Brenda Snipes (“Snipes”) was
    the Supervisor of Elections for Broward County, Florida, and oversaw the Broward
    County Supervisor of Elections Office (“BCSEO”). Although the NVRA
    centralizes coordinating responsibility in the state and a state-designated chief
    elections officer -- in Florida, the Secretary of State -- Florida law delegates
    primary authority for voter registration list maintenance to the county-level
    supervisors of elections. See 52 U.S.C. § 20509 (“Each State shall designate a
    State officer or employee as the chief State election official to be responsible for
    coordination of State responsibilities under this chapter.”); Fla. Stat. § 98.015
    (mandating that “[t]he supervisor of elections . . . shall update voter registration
    information, enter new voter registrations into the statewide voter registration
    system, and act as the official custodian of documents received by the supervisor
    related to the registration of electors and changes in voter registration status of
    electors of the supervisor’s county” and requiring that “[e]ach supervisor shall
    ensure that all voter registration and list maintenance procedures conducted by
    4
    Case: 18-11808       Date Filed: 08/22/2019       Page: 5 of 39
    such supervisor are in compliance with any applicable requirements . . . prescribed