American Civil Rights Union v. Brenda Snipes ( 2019 )
[…] relief with respect to the violation.
    (3) If the violation occurred within 30 days before the date of an
    election for Federal office, the aggrieved person need not provide
    notice to the chief election official of the State under paragraph (1)
    before bringing a civil action under paragraph (2).
    
    Id. § 20510(b).
    In the wake of the 2000 presidential election, Congress again took up the
    administration of the electoral process by adopting the Help America Vote Act of
    2002 (“HAVA”), Pub. L. No. 107-252, 116 Stat. 1666 (codified as amended at 52
    U.S.C. §§ 20901–21145 (2012)). This time, Congress mandated that the states
    create computerized statewide voter registration lists. 52 U.S.C. § 21083. It also
    required that the states conduct maintenance of the statewide voter registration list
    by utilizing “[a] system of file maintenance that makes a reasonable effort to
    remove registrants who are ineligible to vote from the official list of eligible
    voters.” 
    Id. § 21083(a)(4)(A).
    The statute provides, however, that “if an
    individual is to be removed from the computerized list, such individual shall be
    removed in accordance with the provisions of the National Voter Registration Act
    of 1993.” 
    Id. § 21083(a)(2)(A)(i).
    Notably, and unlike the National Voter
    Registration Act, HAVA creates no private cause of action; rather, its provisions
    are enforceable only through actions taken by the Attorney General of the United