United States v. Alvoid Kennon ( 2019 )
[…] location was sufficient to establish interstate commerce element of § 922(g)); United
    States v. Patterson, 
    820 F.2d 1524
    , 1526 (9th Cir. 2016) (an inscription indicating
    that a gun, found in California, was manufactured in Florida was sufficient to
    establish that the gun traveled in interstate commerce). 2
    C
    Finally, Mr. Kennon argues that there was insufficient evidence for a
    reasonable jury to find that the gun at issue here was a firearm as defined by the
    applicable statute. See 
    18 U.S.C. § 921
    (a)(3) (defining a “firearm” as, among other
    things, “any weapon . . . which will or is designed to or may readily be converted to
    expel a projectile by the action of an explosive”). Specifically, he points to the fact
    that there was no trace report for the serial number on the gun, no testing performed
    on the gun, no specific evidence that the gun was operable, and no formal expert
    opinion that the gun met the statutory definition of a firearm.