United States v. Dean , 80 F.3d 1535 ( 1996 )
[…] Thus, in
    determining whether a forfeiture constitutes punishment, we
    look to the statute as a whole.
    In construing 
    31 U.S.C. § 5317
    , we assume that
    "forfeiture generally and statutory in rem forfeiture in
    particular historically have been understood, at least in
    part, as punishment." Austin, 509 U.S. at ----, 
    113 S.Ct. at 2810
    . Therefore, we consider if there is anything in the
    "[statutory] provisions or their legislative history to
    contradict the historical understanding of forfeiture as
    punishment." 
    Id.
     Under § 5317, the amount forfeitable is
    determined by the amount of money a person attempts to take
    from the country. 
    31 U.S.C. § 5317
    (c), in relevant part,
    provides:
    If a report under section 5316 with respect to any
    monetary instrument is not filed (or if filed, contains
    a material omission or misstatement of fact), the
    instrument and any interest in property, including a
    deposit in a financial institution, traceable to such
    instrument may be seized and forfeited to the United
    States government.
    Because the value of the funds forfeited under the
    statute is completely unrelated to remedial goals, except by
    mere coincidence, there is a strong presumption that the
    forfeiture is, in part, punitive. See United States v.
    $69,292.00, 
    62 F.3d 1161
     (9th Cir.1995).