FLRA v. NASA ( 1997 )
[…] statute impermissibly conflicts with another federal statute, namely the Inspector General Act of
    1978, 5 U.S.C. app. 3 §§ 1-12. Accord NRC, 
    25 F.3d at 232
    ; DCIS, 855 F.2d at 97-98.
    III.
    Congress enacted § 7114(a)(2)(B) to extend the rights established for private sector
    employees in NLRB v. J. Weingarten, Inc., 
    420 U.S. 251
    , 
    95 S.Ct. 959
    , 
    43 L.Ed.2d 171
     (1975), to
    federal employees. See 124 Cong. Rec. 29, 184 (daily ed. Sept. 13, 1978) (statement of Rep. Udall);
    DCIS, 855 F.2d at 96. Section 7114(a)(2) provides:
    An exclusive representative of an appropriate unit in an agency shall be given the
    opportunity to be represented at ...
    (B) any examination of an employee in the unit by a representative of the agency in
    connection with an investigation if—
    (i) the employee reasonably believes that the examination may result in
    disciplinary action against the employee; and
    4
    (ii) the employee requests representation.
    In this case, it is undisputed that the employee reasonably believed that the examination would result
    in disciplinary action and that he requested representation. Moreover, NASA-OIG now concedes