FLRA v. NASA ( 1997 )
[…] Local 3434 of the American Federation of Government Employees ("AFGE"), the exclusive
    representative of the bargaining unit employees at the MSFC, filed a complaint pursuant to 
    5 U.S.C. § 7116
    (a)(1),(8) charging NASA-OIG and NASA-HQ with committing an unfair labor practice.3
    1
    By this time, NASA-OIG had determined that no criminal action would be taken against the
    employee.
    2
    According to the interview ground rules established by Dill, if the MSFC employee did not
    answer the questions asked of him, he would face dismissal.
    3
    Section 7116(a) provides:
    For the purpose of this chapter, it shall be an unfair labor practice for an agency—
    (1) to interfere with, restrain, or coerce any employee in the exercise by
    the employee of any right under this chapter;
    2
    The complaint alleged that NASA-OIG and NASA-HQ violated 
    5 U.S.C. § 7114
    (a)(2)(B) by
    interfering with the union's representation of the employee at the interview with Dill. After a