FLRA v. NASA ( 1997 )
[…] agencies. S.Rep. No. 95-1071, 95th Cong., 2d Sess., reprinted in 1978 U.S.C.C.A.N. 2676, 2676
    (1978); see also 5 U.S.C. app. 3 § 2. In order to accomplish these goals, Congress believed it
    necessary to grant OIGs a significant degree of independence from the agencies they were charged
    with investigating.   For example, even though Inspector Generals are under the "general
    supervision" of the agency head, only the President, not the agency head, may remove an Inspector
    General. 5 U.S.C. app. 3 § 3(a),(b). Neither the agency head nor the deputy may "prevent or
    prohibit the Inspector General from initiating, carrying out, or completing any audit or
    investigation." 5 U.S.C. app. 3 § 3(a). And apart from the limited supervision of the top two agency
    heads, no one else in the agency may provide any supervision to the Inspector General. Id. ("[The
    Inspector General] shall not report to, or be subject to supervision by, any other officer of [the
    agency]."); see also NRC 
    25 F.3d at 233-35
     (characterizing agency head supervision of OIG as
    "nominal");8 DOJ, 
    39 F.3d at 367
     (discussing independence of OIG).
    7
    In certain statutes, Congress has expressly insulated the authority of investigatory