USCA11 Case: 20-13538 Date Filed: 05/12/2022 Page: 1 of 36
[…] Before Holland’s
closing argument, Appellants’ counsel reiterated the argument
from its motion in limine that Holland “cannot introduce the [in-
surance policy] limits in the case.” Appellants’ main concern
seemed to be that Holland’s counsel would emphasize Cypress’s
presence at the trial; however, Appellants’ counsel seemingly
agreed that “it’s appropriate if [Holland’s counsel] wants to men-
tion it’s a direct action statute and the Court’s going to charge [the
2
Presumably, the “provision” that eliminated the loophole is the following
sentence from O.C.G.A. § 40-1-112(a): “The failure to file any form required
by the department shall not diminish the rights of any person to pursue an
action directly against a motor carrier’s insurer.” But the letter is far from clear
on this point.
3
The district court again rejected the additional argument in the letter (i.e.,
that Harper was an interstate carrier, but O.C.G.A. § 40-2-140 only allowed
direct actions against insurers of intrastate carriers) in its denial of Appellants’