USCA11 Case: 20-13538 Date Filed: 05/12/2022 Page: 1 of 36
[…] based on Harper’s notebook where he recorded his fuel stops, he
drove approximately 9,000 miles during the month before the
crash.
Holland sued Harper and Cypress in June 2017. Cypress was
joined as a party-defendant under Georgia’s direct-action statutes.
See O.C.G.A. § 40-1-112(c) (“It shall be permissible under this part
for any person having a cause of action arising under this part to
join in the same action the motor carrier and the insurance carrier,
USCA11 Case: 20-13538 Date Filed: 05/12/2022 Page: 6 of 36
6 Opinion of the Court 20-13538
whether arising in tort or contract.”); id. § 40-2-140(d)(4) (“Any per-
son having a cause of action, whether arising in tort or contract,
under this Code section may join in the same cause of action the
motor carrier and its insurance carrier.”).
Before trial, Appellants filed a motion in limine seeking, in
part, to suppress arguments about, and testimony concerning, Har-
per’s liability insurance—particularly evidence regarding the dollar
limit of Harper’s policy. However, Appellants “stipulate[d]” that