United States v. Magluta , 198 F.3d 1265 ( 1999 )
[…] count(s) for the underlying offenses are grouped together under § 3D1.2(c)." Based on this language,
    Magluta argues that the district court should have only imposed a § 3C1.1 enhancement to the false
    identification case for his bond jump instead of performing a separate calculation for the bond jumping case.
    In contrast, the government argues that Application Note 3 should not apply because it conflicts with the
    statutory language in the failure to appear statute, 
    18 U.S.C. § 3146
    (b), which mandates that, "[a] term of
    imprisonment imposed pursuant to this section shall be consecutive to the sentence of imprisonment for any
    other offense."13 The government argues that since the Guideline's grouping rule conflicts with the statutory
    language and cannot be reconciled with the statutory mandate of a consecutive sentence, the Sentencing
    Guideline should not be followed. See, e.g., United States v. Packer, 
    70 F.3d 357