USCA11 Case: 20-10799 Date Filed: 06/03/2022 Page: 1 of 20
[…] reverse summary judgment on Wilson’s discrimination claim.
IV.
The second issue that Wilson raises on appeal is whether the
district court erred in finding that she failed to establish a prima
facie showing of retaliation by the VA. Here, Wilson argues that
her efforts to accommodate her own disability by parking on-site
despite the VA’s discrimination constituted a protected activity
that caused her termination and later non-selection. We affirm the
grant of summary judgment to the VA on this issue.
The Rehabilitation Act incorporates the anti-retaliation pro-
vision of the ADA. See
29 U.S.C. § 794(a), (d);
42 U.S.C. § 12203(a).
USCA11 Case: 20-10799 Date Filed: 06/03/2022 Page: 17 of 20
20-10799 Opinion of the Court 17
The ADA provides that “[n]o person shall discriminate against any
individual because such individual has opposed any act or practice
made unlawful by this [Act].”
42 U.S.C. § 12203(a). ADA retalia-
tion claims are analyzed under the same framework as Title VII.
See Stewart,
117 F.3d at 1287.
Because we have held that “[c]ases decided under the Reha-
bilitation Act are precedent for cases under the ADA, and vice-