Edwin R. Banks v. Secretary, Department of Health and Human Services ( 2022 )
[…] the hook to Novocure for the cost of treatment.
    USCA11 Case: 22-10072       Date Filed: 06/21/2022     Page: 12 of 22
    12                     Opinion of the Court                 22-10072
    Appellant at 24. We’re unconvinced. “Congress, in enacting Med-
    icare, did not endow an individual with a substantive right to pay-
    ment by Medicare each and every time [he] submit[s] a claim.”
    Prosser, 2 F.4th at 714. After all, “Medicare payments most often
    go to the supplier or provider, not the recipient of care.” Id.; see
    also 42 U.S.C. § 1395k(a)(1) (providing that a beneficiary is “enti-
    tle[d] to have payment made to him or on his behalf (subject to the
    provisions of [Medicare Part B]) for medical and other health ser-
    vices” (emphasis added)). And so it would be here if Banks were to
    prevail. That unique feature of this case matters in our assessment
    of standing. The Secretary’s refusal to pay Novocure on Banks’s