United States v. Alexis Hernandez ( 2018 )
[…] 21 U.S.C. § 841
    (b)(1)(A), a defendant found guilty of one of the
    enumerated offenses, including conspiracy to distribute, or possess with intent to
    distribute, 500 grams or more of methamphetamine and one kilogram or more of
    heroin, is subject to a 20-year mandatory minimum term of imprisonment if that
    defendant has a prior conviction for a felony drug offense. 
    21 U.S.C. § 841
    (b)(1)(A). In order to obtain this sentencing enhancement, the government
    must file an information before trial indicating its intent to use the prior conviction.
    
    21 U.S.C. § 851
    (a)(1). If the defendant files a written response challenging the prior
    conviction, the district court must “hold a hearing to determine any issues raised by
    the response which would except the person from increased punishment.” 
    21 U.S.C. § 851
    (c)(1). At this hearing, the government “shall have the burden of proof
    beyond a reasonable doubt on any issue of fact.” 
    Id.
    3
    Case: 17-15666     Date Filed: 10/26/2018    Page: 4 of 8
    In this case, the government properly filed an information alleging Hernandez
    had a prior felony drug conviction. Hernandez filed a response denying the
    conviction.