United States v. Alexis Hernandez ( 2018 )
[…] The
    district court’s decision to disregard the Federal Rules of Evidence during the § 851
    5
    Case: 17-15666     Date Filed: 10/26/2018     Page: 6 of 8
    hearing was, therefore, not an abuse of discretion.
    We therefore consider whether the evidence satisfies the “sufficient indicia of
    reliability” standard. We agree with the district court that the documents appear to be
    reliable and authentic. Accordingly, the district court did not clearly err. See
    Ghertler, 
    605 F.3d at 1269
    .
    II.
    During § 851 hearings, the government has “the burden of proof beyond a
    reasonable doubt on any issue of fact.” 
    21 U.S.C. § 851
    (c)(1). We generally review
    the interpretation of a criminal statute de novo. United States v. Rojas, 
    718 F.3d 1317
    , 1319 (11th Cir. 2013). When a party fails to object in the district court,
    however, we review for plain error. United States v.