USCA11 Case: 21-13847 Date Filed: 07/01/2022 Page: 1 of 16
[…] fin v. Adams,
334 S.E.2d 42, 44 (Ga. Ct. App. 1985). Thus, “[w]here
the terms of a written contract are clear and unambiguous, the
court will look to it, and it alone, to determine the intention of the
parties.”
Id. By its plain language, the Modification Agreement is
specific to Durham’s mortgage loan. Indeed, the Modification
Agreement does not even reference the HELOC, let alone merge
or suspend it. And as the district court correctly held, oral repre-
sentations that the Modification Agreement incorporated and im-
pacted the HELOC are irrelevant under Georgia’s statute of frauds.
See O.C.G.A. § 13-5-30(a)(7), (b) (stating that “[a]ny agreement to
modify, alter, cancel, repeal, revoke, release, or rescind” a commit-
ment to lend money “must be in writing and signed by all parties
to such agreement”).
Looking at the terms of the Modification Agreement
alone—i.e., without crediting Durham’s allegations that OneWest
Bank orally represented that the Modification Agreement would
incorporate both loans and his allegations interpreting the terms of