USCA11 Case: 22-11003 Date Filed: 10/13/2022 Page: 1 of 16
[…] Because Russo presented this argument in a “way as to afford the dis-
trict court an opportunity to recognize and rule on it,” Russo did not waive
the argument. See CSX Transp., Inc. v. Gen. Mills, Inc.,
846 F.3d 1333, 1336–
37 (11th Cir. 2017) (quoting In re Pan Am. World Airways, Inc., Maternity
Leave Pracs. & Flight Attendant Weight Program Litig.,
905 F.2d 1457, 1462
(11th Cir. 1990)).
USCA11 Case: 22-11003 Date Filed: 10/13/2022 Page: 14 of 16
14 Opinion of the Court 22-11003
by electronic or similar means, executed or adopted by a party with
an intent to authenticate a writing.”
Id. § 668.003. And the Act
provides that “[a] writing is electronically signed if an electronic
signature is logically associated with such writing.” Id.
Here, the language “I george Russo from 3 Delta” consti-
tutes an electronic signature under Florida law. That language sat-
isfies the definition of an electronic signature, i.e., “letters, charac-
ters, or symbols” intended to “authenticate a writing.” § 668.003.