USCA11 Case: 22-10288 Date Filed: 10/13/2022 Page: 1 of 19
[…] him Judas.” Detective Adams showed her the pictures of J.L.’s
bruises, of which she claimed to not know the origin but admitted
to paddling J.L. on multiple occasions. She said that she did not
know how J.L. incurred his injuries but did not blame anyone else.
Ultimately, Detective Adams informed Ms. Boyette that she
was under arrest for child abuse based on the cases dating back to
2014 and J.L.’s recent statements in the interview with Ms. Guzzo.
Specifically, Detective Adams arrested Ms. Boyette on suspicion of
violating Ala. Stat. § 26-15-3, which provides that “[a] responsible
person . . . who shall torture, willfully abuse, cruelly beat, or oth-
erwise willfully maltreat any child under the age of 18 years shall,
on conviction be guilty of a Class C felony.”
Upon being placed in handcuffs, Ms. Boyette attempted to
hand Detective Adams several papers, which he believed to be re-
lated to her divorce with Mr. Long. Ms. Boyette replied: “No, it’s
about his daughter talking about what he did to her.” Detective