United States v. Richard Junior Frazier , 144 F. App'x 766 ( 2005 )
[…] Brandt, 
    131 F.3d 1001
    , 1003
    3
    (11th Cir. 1997). The Mandatory Victims Restitution Act (“MVRA”) provides: “A
    restitution order may direct the defendant to make a single, lump-sum payment,
    partial payments at specified intervals, in-kind payments, or a combination of
    payments at specified intervals and in-kind payments.” 18 U.S.C. § 3664(f)(3)(A).
    The MVRA also states that “the court shall, pursuant to section 3572, specify in the
    restitution order the manner in which, and the schedule according to which, the
    restitution is to be paid.” 18 U.S.C. § 3664(f)(2). Section 3572(d), in turn, provides,
    inter alia, that, if the restitution order “permits other than immediate payment, the
    length of time over which scheduled payments will be made shall be set by the court,
    but shall be the shortest time in which full payment can reasonably be made.” 18
    U.S.C. § 3572(d)(2) (emphasis added).
    We have held that, under the MVRA, if payment is not immediately required,
    the court must specify the length of time over which the payments are to be made, and
    it cannot delegate this duty. United States v. Prouty, 
    303 F.3d 1249