United States v. Maurice Davon Cawthon ( 2005 )
[…] 5
    under this part shall be sentenced to increased punishment by reason of one or
    more prior convictions, unless before trial, or before entry of a plea of guilty, the
    United States attorney files an information with the court . . . stating in writing the
    previous conviction to be relied upon.” 
    21 U.S.C. § 851
    (a)(1). Under § 851(c)(1),
    if the defendant claims that the conviction alleged in the information is invalid,
    then “he shall file a written response to the information.” 
    21 U.S.C. § 851
    (c)(1).
    Furthermore, if a defendant challenges his prior conviction, § 851(c)(1) provides
    that “[t]he court shall hold a hearing to determine any issues raised by the response
    which would except the person from increased punishment . . . . The hearing shall
    be before the court without a jury and either party may introduce evidence.
    
    21 U.S.C. § 851
    (c)(1).
    More importantly, this Court has concluded that “if the defendant files a
    written response claiming that a conviction is invalid, a hearing like that
    contemplated under section 2254 is exactly what section 851 requires.” United
    States v.