William R. Tinnerman v. Internal Revenue Service , 156 F. App'x 111 ( 2005 )
[…] 250 F.3d 1299
    , 1301 (11th Cir. 2001). If the amount of the underlying tax liability is
    not at issue in a CDP case, IRS Appeals Office determinations are reviewed for an
    abuse of discretion. See Olsen v. United States, 
    414 F.3d 144
    , 150 (1st Cir. 2005).
    “The Due Process Clause of the Fourteenth Amendment requires that a
    private citizen be given notice and an opportunity to be heard before a government
    official seizes his or her property.” Quik Cash Pawn & Jewelry, Inc. v. Sheriff of
    Broward County, 
    279 F.3d 1316
    , 1322 (11th Cir. 2002). Section 6321 of the
    2
    Internal Revenue Code provides: “[i]f any person liable to pay any tax neglects or
    refuses to pay the same after demand, the amount . . . shall be a lien in favor of the
    United States.” The IRS may collect taxes by levy upon the taxpayer’s property
    within ten days after the Secretary provides notice and demand for payment to the
    taxpayer. 
    26 U.S.C. § 6331
    (a). The taxpayer is then given notice of and an