All Courts |
[…] Where an administrating agency has interpreted the statute, a reviewing court is bound by the Chevron rule of deference. A court may not substitute its own construction of a statutory provision for a reasonable interpretation by an administrating agency. Agency interpretation is reasonable and controlling unless it is arbitrary, capricious, or manifestly contrary to the statute. Thus, we defer to an agency’s reasonable interpretation of a statute it is charged with administering.
Id.(internal quotations, citations, and footnote omitted). 2 Section 3585(b) provides: A defendant shall be given credit toward the service of a term of imprisonment for any time he has spent in official detention prior to the date the sentence commences– (1) as a result of the offense for which the sentence was imposed; or (2) as a result of any other charge for which the defendant was arrested after the commission of the offense for which the sentence was imposed; that has not been credited against another sentence.
18 U.S.C. § 3585(b). District courts are not authorized to compute a credit at sentencing. United States v. Wilson,
112 S. Ct. 1351, 1354 (1992). The district court did not err in denying Castillo’s petition because she was not entitled to credit for time served. Pursuant to the clear terms of § 3585(b), a defendant can receive credit for time served only if the specified time period has not been credited against another sentence. See
18 U.S.C. § 3585(b).