Roy Gates v. James E. Donald ( 2006 )
[…] Even construing Gates’s pro se brief liberally and reviewing the jury instructions,
    we find no reversible error, plain or otherwise, in the jury instructions.
    Gates also claims that the district court erred in denying his motion for a
    new trial and in refusing his request for a copy of the trial transcript. We disagree.
    This Court reviews the denial of a motion for new trial for abuse of
    discretion. United States v. Vallejo, 
    297 F.3d 1154
    , 1163 (11 th Cir. 2002).
    Pursuant to 
    28 U.S.C. § 753
    (f), “[f]ees for transcripts furnished in other
    proceedings to persons permitted to appeal in forma pauperis shall also be paid by
    the United States if the trial judge or a circuit judge certifies that the appeal is not
    frivolous (but presents a substantial question).”
    Gates’s pro se motion for a new trial did not raise any trial errors, but merely
    1
    When reviewing the trial court’s jury instructions, this Court examines “whether the jury
    charges, considered as a whole, sufficiently instructed the jury so that the jurors understood the