United States v. Comartie ( 2011 )
[…] violation of 
    21 U.S.C. § 844
    . See 
    18 U.S.C. § 3583
    (h).
    Because Comartie did not raise that issue in the district court, we review
    only for plain error, and we will not reverse “unless there is: (1) error, (2) that is
    plain, . . . (3) that affects substantial rights . . . [and] (4) the error seriously affects
    the fairness, integrity, or public reputation of judicial proceedings.” United States
    v. Rodriguez, 
    398 F.3d 1291
    , 1298 (11th Cir. 2005) (quotation marks and citation
    omitted).
    
    18 U.S.C. § 3565
    (a)(2), which governs revocation of probation, provides
    that:
    If the defendant violates a condition of probation at any time prior to
    the expiration . . . of the term of probation, the court may, after a
    hearing . . . and after considering the factors set forth in [18 U.S.C. §]
    3553(a) to the extent that they are applicable— . . . revoke the
    sentence of probation and resentence the defendant under subchapter
    A.
    Id. (emphasis added).2 When resentencing upon revocation of probation, the
    district court “can order supervised release in addition to the maximum term of
    imprisonment available by statute [because] § 3583(a) allows the district court to