Oden, LLC v. City of Rome, Georgia ( 2017 )
[…] state’s police power. Pope v. City of Atlanta, 
    249 S.E.2d 16
    , 19 (Ga. 1978). “The
    distinction between use of eminent domain and use of the police power is that the
    former involves the taking of property because it is needed for public use while the
    latter involves the regulation of the property to prevent its use in a manner
    detrimental to the public interest.” 
    Id.
     Valid uses of the police power include
    “abatement of nuisances,” “health regulations,” and enforcement of “building
    standards.” Id.; see also O.C.G.A. § 41-2-7(a) (permitting municipalities to
    “repair, close, or demolish” buildings or structures “which constitute a hazard to
    the health, safety, and welfare of the people”). The exercise of police power is
    11
    Case: 17-10719        Date Filed: 08/29/2017        Page: 12 of 13
    subject to a balancing test that weighs “the state’s interest in regulation against the
    landowner’s interest in the unfettered use of his property.” Pope, 
    249 S.E.2d at 19