Hugh G. & Norma J. King v. Comm. IRS , 252 F. App'x 951 ( 2007 )
[…] shall have the burden of production in any court proceeding with respect to the liability of any
    individual for any penalty, addition to tax, or additional amount imposed by this title. 26 U.S.C. §
    7491(c).” 26 U.S.C. § 7491(c).
    7
    income. Moreover, the Kings provided no evidence to the contrary. The record amply
    supports the Tax Court’s findings.
    Nevertheless, the Kings argue that the penalty should not be imposed because
    they reasonably relied on the advice of their accountants and tax professionals. In
    support, the Kings point to 26 U.S.C. § 6664(c)(1), which states that “[n]o penalty
    shall be imposed under section 6662 or 6663 with respect to any portion of an
    underpayment if it is shown that there was a reasonable cause for such portion and
    that the taxpayer acted in good faith with respect to such portion.” Reliance on a tax
    advisor is not reasonable, however, where the taxpayer has failed to adequately
    disclose “all necessary information” affecting the tax evaluation. Ellwest Stereo
    Theatres of Memphis, Inc. v. Comm’r, 
    70 T.C.M. 1655
    , 1660 (1995). The