All Courts |
[…] Moreover, the Kings provided no evidence to the contrary. The record amply supports the Tax Court’s findings. Nevertheless, the Kings argue that the penalty should not be imposed because they reasonably relied on the advice of their accountants and tax professionals. In support, the Kings point to 26 U.S.C. § 6664(c)(1), which states that “[n]o penalty shall be imposed under section 6662 or 6663 with respect to any portion of an underpayment if it is shown that there was a reasonable cause for such portion and that the taxpayer acted in good faith with respect to such portion.” Reliance on a tax advisor is not reasonable, however, where the taxpayer has failed to adequately disclose “all necessary information” affecting the tax evaluation. Ellwest Stereo Theatres of Memphis, Inc. v. Comm’r,
70 T.C.M. 1655, 1660 (1995).