Federico Ochoa-Moncada v. U.S. Attorney General , 433 F. App'x 729 ( 2011 )
[…] 443 F.3d 804
    , 808 (11th Cir. 2006). This review “is limited to
    determining whether there has been an exercise of administrative discretion and
    whether the matter of exercise has been arbitrary or capricious.” 
    Id. (citations omitted).
    “Pro se pleadings are held to a less stringent standard than pleadings
    drafted by attorneys and will, therefore, be liberally construed.” Tannenbaum v.
    United States, 
    148 F.3d 1262
    , 1263 (11th Cir. 1998).
    An alien may file one motion to reopen in removal proceedings before the
    BIA. 8 U.S.C. § 1229a(c)(7)(A); 8 C.F.R. § 1003.2(a),(c). A motion to reopen
    “shall state the new facts that will be proven at a hearing to be held if the motion is
    2
    granted, and shall be supported by affidavits or other evidentiary material.” 8
    U.S.C. § 1229a(c)(7)(B). Further, “[a] motion to reopen shall be filed within 90
    days of the date of entry of a final administrative order of removal.” 8 U.S.C. §
    1229a(c)(7)(C)(i); 8 C.F.R. § 1003.2(c)(2). This 90-day requirement is “mandatory
    and jurisdictional, and, therefore, it is not subject to equitable tolling.” Abdi v. U.S.
    Att’y Gen., 
    430 F.3d 1148
    , 1150 (11th Cir. 2005).