Charles Frank Williams v. United States , 218 F. App'x 832 ( 2007 )
[…] he has “open[ed] the portal” to a § 2241 proceeding by demonstrating that the
    savings clause applies to his claim. 
    Id. at 1244
    n.3.
    The parties do not dispute that Williams’s Bailey claim satisfies the first and
    third prongs of the Wofford test. Bailey was decided after Williams’s § 2255
    motion was denied and is retroactively applied to cases on collateral review. See
    Bousley v. United States, 
    523 U.S. 614
    , 621, 
    118 S. Ct. 1604
    , 1610 (1998).
    4
    At the time of Williams’s conviction, § 924(c) imposed a five-year minimum term of
    imprisonment upon a person who “during and in relation to any crime of violence or drug
    trafficking crime . . . uses or carries a firearm.” 18 U.S.C. § 924(c)(1) (1993).
    6
    Furthermore, prior to Bailey, our Circuit interpreted § 924(c)’s “use” prong to
    include possession that did not include active employment of the firearm. See,
    e.g., United States v. Poole, 
    878 F.2d 1389