Benjamin Kafka v. Wachovia Bank, N.A. , 218 F. App'x 960 ( 2007 )
[…] 2
    Wachovia’s signature guarantee is part of the Securities Transfer Agents Medallion Program,
    which is an official signature guarantee program recognized by the financial industry.
    3
    Plaintiffs’ relationship with Wachovia is not clear. In their complaint, Plaintiffs asserted that
    they were not customers of Wachovia. But in their brief on appeal, Plaintiffs argue that three of the
    four Plaintiffs were not customers of Wachovia. The status of Plaintiffs’ relationship with Wachovia
    does not change our analysis of their negligence claim.
    4
    
    Fla. Stat. § 678.3061
    (1) provides that a “person who guarantees a signature of an indorser of a
    security certificate warrants” at the time of signing that (1) the signature was genuine; (2) the signer
    was an appropriate person to indorse the certificate; and (3) the signer has legal capacity to sign.
    This warranty is “made to a person taking or dealing with the security in reliance on the guaranty,