Benjamin Kafka v. Wachovia Bank, N.A. , 218 F. App'x 960 ( 2007 )
[…] This warranty is “made to a person taking or dealing with the security in reliance on the guaranty,
    and the guarantor is liable to the person for loss resulting from the breach.” 
    Fla. Stat. § 678.3061
    (8).
    In determining that section 678.3061 displaced common law negligence claims, the district court
    explained that permitting Wachovia to be held liable for acts that were insufficient to establish
    liability under Florida’s version of the U.C.C. would thwart the purposes of the U.C.C. See 
    Fla. Stat. § 671.103
     (“Unless displaced by the particular provisions of this code, the principles of law and
    equity . . . shall supplement its provisions.”); Weiner v. Am. Petrofina Mktg., Inc., 
    482 So.2d 1362
    ,
    1364 (Fla. 1986) (“Although general principles of law and equity are applicable to supplement the
    provisions of the code, they will not prevail when in conflict with code provisions.”).