United States v. Robert A. Cekosky ( 2006 )
[…] Id.
    Thus if the forfeited amount is within the range of fines prescribed by Congress,
    there arises a presumption that the forfeiture is constitutional. 
    Id.
     Assuming
    arguendo that the forfeiture was a fine, the statute under which Cekosky was
    convicted sets as its maximum fine twice his gain from the crime.1 Because the
    1
    The forfeiture was tied to Cekosky’s identity theft charges, under 
    18 U.S.C. § 1028
    (a)(7) and (b), a class C felony. Because § 1028 does not specify a fine, the general fine
    provision 
    18 U.S.C. § 3571
     is used. This section provides for a fine up to $250,000 for a felony.
    See § 3571 (b)(3). Section 3571(d) also provides: “If any person derives pecuniary gain from
    the offense, . . .the defendant may be fined not more than the greater of twice the gross gain . . . ,
    unless imposition of a fine under this subsection would unduly complicate or prolong the
    sentencing process.” Cekosky’s pecuniary gain from his identity theft was the amount set for the
    forfeiture.
    5
    forfeiture amount is smaller than that maximum, we hold that it is constitutional.
    Accordingly, we affirm the forfeiture amount.
    III.