Yuby Ramirez v. United States ( 2007 )
[…] § 1512(a)(1)(c). Specifically, count three alleged in relevant part that Ramirez had
    “knowingly, intentionally and willfully” killed Benardo Gonzalez with the intent
    to keep Gonzalez from communicating to a law enforcement officer or judge about
    the commission of federal offenses by certain individuals. Because the witness
    tampering in question was the killing of a witness, the applicable statutes of
    limitations and statutory punishments depended on whether the killing was a
    capital offense or non-capital offense. If capital, there is no limitations period. 18
    U.S.C. § 3281. If non-capital, a five-year limitations period applied, which would
    render the indictment tardy because it was returned more than five years after the
    offense had been committed. 18 U.S.C. § 3282(a) (providing that “no person shall
    be prosecuted, tried, or punished for any offense, not capital, unless the indictment
    is found or the information is instituted within five years next after such offense
    shall have been committed”).
    Several months before trial, Ramirez moved to dismiss count three, claiming
    that it alleged a non-capital offense and was governed by a five-year statute of
    2
    limitations under 18 U.S.C. § 3282. Ramirez argued that because Furman v.
    Georgia, 
    408 U.S. 238
    ,