Florida Agency for Workforce Innovation v. United States Department of Labor , 176 F. App'x 85 ( 2006 )
[…] See 
    20 C.F.R. § 627.802
    (e). Overcoming a prima facie case
    requires the grantee to present cogent evidence and argument on how it has either met the
    specific requirements imposed by the JTPA or otherwise compensated for any deficiencies. See
    In re Massachusetts, ARB Nos. 02-211, 02-201, 
    2002 WL 1482177
    , at *7 n.7 (Dep’t of Labor
    June 13, 2002).
    9
    The Workforce Investment Act of 1998 (“WIA”), 
    29 U.S.C. § 2801
     et seq., repealed the
    JTPA effective July 1, 2000. See Workforce Investment Act, Pub. L. 105-220, § 199, 
    112 Stat. 936
    , 1058-59 (1998). Title 
    1 U.S.C. § 109
    , however, provides:
    The repeal of any statute shall not have the effect to release or extinguish any
    penalty, forfeiture, or liability incurred under such statute, unless the repealing Act
    shall so expressly provide, and such statute shall be treated as still remaining in force
    for the purpose of sustaining any proper action or prosecution for the enforcement
    of such penalty, forfeiture, or liability.
    12
    or setting aside the order of the Secretary in whole or in part.” 
    Id.
     at § 1578(b).
    The scope of our review, however, is limited. See State of La., Dep’t of Labor v.
    U.S. Dep’t of Labor, 
    108 F.3d 614
    , 617 (5th Cir. 1997). Section 1578(a)(3)