Mary Josephine Outlaw v. Plantation Pipe Line Company ( 2022 )
[…] the General Assembly has recognized a need to explicitly impose
    strict liability in tort for the protection of the public.” McEntyre v.
    Sam’s E., Inc., 
    870 S.E.2d 385
    , 389 (Ga. 2022) (footnote omitted).
    Here, the Outlaws only mention strict liability once in their
    appellate brief but do not challenge the district court’s holding that,
    with respect to this claim, “operating a petroleum pipeline of itself
    is not an ultrahazardous activity that warrants imposing strict lia-
    bility.” Rather, the Outlaws merely cite to O.C.G.A. § 12-14-4(a),
    which provides that “[a]ny person knowingly violating any provi-
    sion of this chapter or rules or regulations established pursuant to
    this chapter shall be liable for a civil penalty of not more than
    $1,000.00 per day” and that “[e]ach day during which the violation
    continues may be considered a separate violation.” 
    Ga. Code Ann. § 12-14-4
    (a). We thus conclude that the Outlaws have abandoned
    USCA11 Case: 21-11787            Date Filed: 07/22/2022         Page: 21 of 21
    21-11787-BB                Opinion of the Court                               21