United States v. Michael David Harrison ( 2022 )
[…] and the elements of possession of child pornography. Under 18
    USCA11 Case: 21-10453       Date Filed: 01/06/2022    Page: 9 of 17
    21-10453               Opinion of the Court                       9
    U.S.C. § 2252A(a)(1), a person is guilty of transportation of child
    pornography if the government proves he “knowingly mail[ed], or
    transport[ed] or ship[ped] using any means or facility of interstate
    or foreign commerce or in or affecting interstate or foreign com-
    merce by any means, including by computer, any child pornogra-
    phy.” 18 U.S.C. § 2252A(a)(1). To be convicted for possession of
    child pornography, the government must prove that a person
    “knowingly possesse[d], or knowingly accesse[d] with intent to
    view” media “that contains an image of child pornography that has
    been mailed, or shipped or transported using any means or facility
    of interstate or foreign commerce or in or affecting interstate or
    foreign commerce.” Id. § 2252A(a)(5)(B). In United States v. Little,
    we examined 
    18 U.S.C. § 2252
    , which contains very similar statu-
    tory language to 18 U.S.C. § 2252A. 
    864 F.3d 1283
    , 1288 n.1 (11th
    Cir. 2017); compare 18 U.S.C. § 2252A with 
    18 U.S.C. § 2252
    . That