United States v. Ward Franklin Dean , 487 F.3d 840 ( 2007 )
[…] 25

    And, lastly, we review a constitutional challenge to a sentence de novo. United States v. Chau, 426 F.3d 1318, 1321 (11th Cir. 2005), accepting the court's factual findings unless they are clearly erroneous. United States v. Jordi, 418 F.3d 1212, 1214 (11th Cir. 2005).

    III. DISCUSSION

    A. Defendant's Motion to Stay Trial

    26

    The Appellant moved to stay the proceedings against him under 28 U.S.C. § 1867 on the day that his trial was to begin, alleging substantial failure to comply with the provisions of 28 U.S.C. § 1867(a) in selecting the grand and/or petit jury. Section 1867 of Title 28 of the United States Code provides in pertinent part that:

    27

    (a) In criminal cases, before the voir dire examination begins, or within seven days after the defendant discovered or could have discovered, by the exercise of diligence, the grounds therefor, whichever is earlier, the defendant may move to dismiss the indictment or stay the proceedings against him on the ground of substantial failure to comply with the provisions of this title in selecting the grand or petit jury.

    28

    (d) Upon motion filed under subsection (a), (b), or (c) of this section, containing a sworn statement of facts which, if true, would constitute a substantial failure to comply with the provisions of this title, the moving party shall be entitled to present in support of such motion the testimony of the jury commission or clerk, if available, any relevant records and papers not public or otherwise available used by the jury commissioner or clerk, and any other relevant evidence. If the court determines that there has been a substantial failure to comply with the provisions of this title in selecting the grand jury, the court shall stay the proceedings pending the selection of a grand jury in conformity with this title or dismiss the indictment, whichever is appropriate. If the court determines that there has been a substantial failure to comply with the provisions of this title in selecting the petit jury, the court shall stay the proceedings pending the selection of a petit jury in conformity with this title.

    29

    28 U.S.C. § 1867(a) and (d). Thus, the Jury Selection and Service Act sets two requirements for motions to stay proceedings: a timeliness requirement under § 1867(a) and a sworn statement requirement under § 1867(d).

    30