United States v. James L. Johnson ( 2008 )
[…] application.” 
    Fla. Stat. § 934.09
    (1)(e). We have held that the requirements of
    § 934.09 are met where the affiant “expressly and explicitly states when and where
    the applications had been filed and states precisely what action had been taken on
    the applications by the appropriate judge.” United States v. Brown, 
    872 F.2d 385
    ,
    389 (11th Cir. 1989). Because the instant affidavit stated when and where the prior
    application was filed, and that an order was entered by the judge, it was sufficient
    to comply with § 934.09(1)(e).
    4
    Florida law also requires an application for an order authorizing the
    interception of wire, oral, or electronic communications to make a showing of
    necessity by including “[a] full and complete statement as to whether or not other
    investigative procedures have been tried and failed or why they reasonably appear
    to be unlikely to succeed if tried or to be too dangerous.” 
    Fla. Stat. § 934.09
    (1)(c);
    see Shaktman v. State, 
    529 So.2d 711
    , 722 (Fla. App. 1988). The law enforcement
    agency need not show that it exhausted all other possible investigative techniques