United States v. James L. Johnson ( 2008 )
[…] Rather, “[t]he [F]ourth [A]mendment requires merely that the search
    warrant describe the premises in such a way that the searching officer may with
    reasonable effort ascertain and identify the place intended.” 
    Id.
     (internal quotation
    omitted).
    The Fourth Amendment also requires that police officers executing a search
    warrant must knock on the door and announce their identity and purpose before
    forcibly entering the dwelling. United States v. Segura-Baltazar, 
    448 F.3d 1281
    ,
    1289 (11th Cir. 2006). This requirement has been codified at 
    18 U.S.C. § 3109
    ,
    which provides that, when executing a search warrant, “[t]he officer may break
    open any outer or inner door or window of a house, or any part of a house, or
    anything therein . . . if, after notice of his authority and purpose, he is refused
    admittance or when necessary to liberate himself or a person aiding him in the
    execution of a warrant.” 
    18 U.S.C. § 3109
    . We have held that, where a door is not
    7
    fully opened by an occupant, “the force used by the agents to gain admittance
    invoke[s] [section] 3109.” United States v. Tolliver, 
    665 F.2d 1005
    , 1008 (11th
    Cir. 1982).