MacKerley v. Secretary for the Department of Corrections , 284 F. App'x 736 ( 2008 )
[…] obtained through the wiretap, including Anderson’s testimony, on two grounds: lack
    of probable cause and failure to minimize the recorded conversations. At the hearing
    on the motion to suppress, the agent who submitted the wiretap affidavit testified that
    law enforcement would have found Anderson without the wiretap, using traditional
    investigative techniques. Mackerley argues that this statement demonstrates that the
    statutory requirement of necessity for a wiretap was not met.2 Mackerley’s counsel
    2
    Section 934.09(c) of the Florida Statutes requires that each application for a wiretap
    includes “[a] full and complete statement as to whether or not other investigative procedures
    have been tried and failed or why they reasonably appear to be unlikely to succeed if tried or to
    be too dangerous.” Information obtained through an improper wiretap may not be used in any
    proceeding. Fla. Stat. Ann. § 934.06 (West 2008).
    4
    did not amend the motion to suppress or otherwise attempt to use the agent’s
    testimony to exclude the wiretap evidence based on lack of necessity. Mackerley