United States v. Wilihton Avenamo Morales , 535 F. App'x 781 ( 2013 )
[…] been overruled by the Supreme Court or this Court sitting en banc. United States
    v. Hogan, 
    986 F.2d 1364
    , 1369 (11th Cir. 1993). We also review constitutional
    challenges de novo. United States v. Wetherald, 
    636 F.3d 1315
    , 1320 (11th Cir.
    2011).
    Under the guidelines, a district court can sentence a defendant below a
    statutory minimum if he is statutorily eligible for safety valve relief, but only if
    convicted of an offense under certain statutes, including sections 1010 or 1013 of
    the Controlled Substances Import and Export Act, 
    21 U.S.C. §§ 960
    , 963. 
    18 U.S.C. § 3553
    (f)
    Avenamo pleaded guilty to 46 U.S.C. 70503(a)(1), which provides:
    2
    Case: 12-14032     Date Filed: 08/20/2013    Page: 3 of 5
    “An individual may not knowingly or intentionally manufacture or distribute, or
    possess with intent to manufacture or distribute, a controlled substance on board a
    vessel of the United States or a vessel subject to the jurisdiction of the United
    States.” 
    46 U.S.C. § 70503
    (a)(1). Since 2006, federal law has provided that a
    violation of § 70503 “shall be punished as provided in section 1010 of the
    Comprehensive Drug Abuse Prevention and Control Act of 1970 (21 U.S.C. 960)
    . . .” 
    46 U.S.C. § 70506
    (a).