United States v. Wilihton Avenamo Morales , 535 F. App'x 781 ( 2013 )
[…] the Controlled Substances Import and Export Act, 
    21 U.S.C. §§ 960
    , 963. 
    18 U.S.C. § 3553
    (f)
    Avenamo pleaded guilty to 46 U.S.C. 70503(a)(1), which provides:
    2
    Case: 12-14032     Date Filed: 08/20/2013    Page: 3 of 5
    “An individual may not knowingly or intentionally manufacture or distribute, or
    possess with intent to manufacture or distribute, a controlled substance on board a
    vessel of the United States or a vessel subject to the jurisdiction of the United
    States.” 
    46 U.S.C. § 70503
    (a)(1). Since 2006, federal law has provided that a
    violation of § 70503 “shall be punished as provided in section 1010 of the
    Comprehensive Drug Abuse Prevention and Control Act of 1970 (21 U.S.C. 960)
    . . .” 
    46 U.S.C. § 70506
    (a).
    In United States v. Pertuz-Pertuz, 
    679 F.3d 1327
     (11th Cir. 2012), this court
    held that defendants convicted under 70503 were not eligible for the safety valve.