All Courts |
[…] He was speaking out under the auspices of his official duties. “[W]hen public employees make statements pursuant to their official duties, the employees are not speaking as citizens for First Amendment purposes, and the Constitution does not insulate their 2 communications from employer discipline.” See Garcetti v. Ceballos,
126 S. Ct. 1951, 1960 (2006). This argument is therefore meritless. As to the Georgia Whistleblower statute, Stokes’ claim is time-barred by the statute of limitations. See O.C.G.A. § 45-1-4(e)(1) (this statute requires that suits be brought “within one year after discovering the retaliation or within three years after the retaliation, whichever is earlier”).