All Courts |
[…] As noted above, we review for plain error because Madera-Lopez did not object to the MDLEA’s application in the district court. The “Piracies and Felonies Clause” grants Congress the power “[t]o define and punish Piracies and Felonies committed on the high Seas, and Offenses against the Law of Nations.” U.S. Const., Art. I, sec. 8, cl. 10. The MDLEA provides, in relevant part, that “[i]t is unlawful for any person . . . on board a vessel subject to the jurisdiction of the United States . . . to possess with intent to manufacture or distribute, a controlled substance.” 46 U.S.C.App. § 1903(a). A “vessel subject to the jurisdiction of the United States” includes “a vessel without nationality,” which, in turn, is defined to include “a vessel aboard which the master or person in charge makes a claim of 6 registry and the claimed nation of registry does not affirmatively and unequivocally assert that the vessel is of its nationality.” 46 U.S.C.App. § 1903(c)(1)(A) and (c)(2)(C).