All Courts |
[…] It does not require evidence of any “purpose” or “motive” of the interstate travel. See United States v. Cole,
262 F.3d 704, 709 (8th Cir. 2001) (affirming conviction under section 2423(a) after concluding that one of the defendant’s purposes for transporting the minor was illegal sexual activity, but noting that the plain language of section 2423(a) does not require any such showing); United States v. Ellis,
935 F.2d 385, 391-92 (1st Cir. 1991) (same). Thus, because section 2423(a) merely requires that the defendant have 6 intended to engage in criminal sexual activity with a minor, the district court’s jury instruction on that count was proper. Section 2423(b) makes it unlawful to “travel[] in interstate commerce . . . for the purpose of engaging in any illicit sexual conduct with another . . . .” We have not previously addressed the relationship between the purpose and travel elements under this statute. In interpreting this subsection, we find instructive our precedent interpreting the pre-1986 version of the Mann Act,