United States v. Ceferino Vargas-Medina , 203 F. App'x 298 ( 2006 )
[…] States v. Rendon, 
    354 F.3d 1320
    , 1325 (11th Cir. 2003 (rejecting argument that MDLEA is
    unconstitutional because the conduct at issue lacks nexus to United States); United States v. Mena,
    
    863 F.2d 1522
    , 1527 (11th Cir. 1989) (rejecting a facial challenge to the MDLEA based on a lack of
    a “meaningful relationship” to the United States); United States v. Tinoco, 
    304 F.3d 1088
    , 1110 n.21
    (11th Cir. 2002) (rejecting United States v. Gaudin, 
    115 S.Ct. 2310
     (1995) due process challenge to
    provision in MDLEA, 46 U.S.C. app. § 1903(f), which provides that “[a]ll jurisdictional issues
    arising under [the MDLEA] are preliminary questions of law to be determined solely by the trial
    judge.”
    3
    Other circuits that have considered the authority of Congress to enact the MDLEA pursuant to
    the Piracies and Felonies Clause also have affirmed expressly the constitutionality of the MDLEA.