United States v. Lewis , 207 F. App'x 943 ( 2006 )
[…] acknowledges we have rejected facial challenges to § 924(c), he states “the issue is
    2
    raised here for consideration by this Court under the factual circumstances of this
    case.”
    We review constitutional issues de novo. United States v. Wright, 
    392 F.3d 1269
    , 1280 (11th Cir. 2004), cert. denied, 
    125 S. Ct. 1751
     (2005). 
    18 U.S.C. § 924
    (c)(1)(A) prohibits, inter alia, the possession or use of a firearm “during and
    in relation to any crime of violence . . . for which the person may be prosecuted in
    a court of the United States.” 
    18 U.S.C. § 1951
    (a) prohibits, inter alia, robbery
    which “obstructs, delays, or affects commerce or the movement of any article or
    commodity in commerce.” We have rejected facial challenges to § 924(c). See
    United States v. Ferreira, 
    275 F.3d 1020
    , 1028 (11th Cir. 2001) (rejecting
    defendant’s argument that “Congress lacked the power under the Commerce
    Clause to enact [§ 924(c)]”); United States v. DePace, 
    120 F.3d 233