United States v. Kenneth Pointon , 590 F. App'x 920 ( 2014 )
[…] But, we
    view the evidence in the light most favorable to the government, drawing all
    reasonable inferences and credibility determinations in favor of the jury’s verdict.
    United States v. Evans, 
    344 F.3d 1131
    , 1134 (11th Cir. 2003). A jury may choose
    among reasonable interpretations of the evidence, and the government need not
    exclude every reasonable hypothesis of innocence. United States v. Tampas, 
    493 F.3d 1291
    , 1298 (11th Cir. 2007).
    A
    The Pointons were convicted on Count I of violating the False Claims Act,
    
    18 U.S.C. §§ 287
     and 2. In relevant part, § 287 makes it unlawful to “make[ ] or
    present[ ] to any . . . department or agency [of the United States], any claim upon
    or against the United States, or any department or agency thereof, knowing such
    6
    Case: 13-15861   Date Filed: 11/04/2014   Page: 7 of 15
    claim to be false, fictitious, or fraudulent[.]” To prove a violation of § 287, the
    government must establish that the defendant: (1) made or presented a false,
    fictitious, or fraudulent claim to a department or agency of the United States; (2)
    knew the claim was false, fictitious, or fraudulent; and (3) made the claim “with