United States v. Kenneth Pointon , 590 F. App'x 920 ( 2014 )
[…] Pistone, 
    177 F.3d 957
    , 958 (11th Cir. 1999). Viewing the evidence in the
    light most favorable to the government, and drawing all reasonable inferences in
    favor of the jury’s verdict, as we must, we hold the district court did not err in
    denying the Pointons’ motions for judgment of acquittal.
    9
    Case: 13-15861      Date Filed: 11/04/2014    Page: 10 of 15
    B
    Mr. Pointon also attacks the sufficiency of the evidence supporting his
    conviction on Count II for attempting to obstruct the administration of internal
    revenue laws.       Under 
    26 U.S.C. § 7212
    (a), it is unlawful to “corruptly
    . . . endeavor[ ] to intimidate or impede any officer or employee of the United
    States acting in an official capacity . . . or in any other way corruptly . . . obstruct[ ]
    or impede[ ], or endeavor[ ] to obstruct or impede, the due administration” of
    internal revenue laws. As used in § 7212(a), “corruptly” means to act “‘knowingly
    and dishonestly with the specific intent to secure an unlawful benefit.’” United
    States v. Dean, 
    487 F.3d 840
    , 853 (11th Cir. 2007) (quoting Eleventh Circuit