United States v. Sheri Redeker Barry , 371 F. App'x 3 ( 2010 )
[…] the Secretary “(i) in the internal revenue district in which is located the legal
    residence or principal place of business of the person making the return, or (ii) at a
    service center serving the internal revenue district referred to in clause (i).” 
    Id.
    § 6091(b)(1)(A).
    An exception is provided for “persons who have no legal residence or
    principal place of business in any internal revenue district,” who shall make a
    return “at such place as the Secretary may by regulations designate.” Id.
    § 6091(b)(1)(B)(i). Treasury regulation § 1.6091-2 provides that “income tax
    11
    returns of individuals . . . shall be filed with any person assigned the responsibility
    to receive returns at the local Internal Revenue Service office that serves the legal
    residence or principal place of business of the person required to make the return.”
    
    26 C.F.R. § 1.6091-2
    (a) (2005). The version of the regulation, current through 1
    April 2004, provided that “income tax returns of individuals . . . shall be filed with
    the district director for the internal revenue district in which is located the legal