United States v. Sheri Redeker Barry , 371 F. App'x 3 ( 2010 )
[…] United States v.
    10
    Quimby, 
    636 F.2d 86
    , 90 (5th Cir. Feb. 1981) (per curiam). Section 3237 of Title
    18 of the United States Code provides that,
    where an offense is described in section 7203 of the Internal Revenue
    Code of 1986 . . . and prosecution is begun in a judicial district other
    than the judicial district in which the defendant resides, he may upon
    motion filed in the district in which the prosecution is begun, elect to
    be tried in the district in which he was residing at the time the alleged
    offense was committed
    
    18 U.S.C. § 3237
    (b).
    Section 6091 of Title 26 of the United States Code provides: “When not
    otherwise provided for by this title, the Secretary shall by regulations prescribe the
    place for the filing of any return, declaration, statement, or other document, or
    copies thereof, required by this title or by regulations.” 
    26 U.S.C. § 6091
    (a).
    Subsection (b) provides that persons other than corporations shall make a return to
    the Secretary “(i) in the internal revenue district in which is located the legal
    residence or principal place of business of the person making the return, or (ii) at a
    service center serving the internal revenue district referred to in clause (i).” 
    Id.
    § 6091(b)(1)(A).
    An exception is provided for “persons who have no legal residence or
    principal place of business in any internal revenue district,” who shall make a
    return “at such place as the Secretary may by regulations designate.” Id.
    § 6091(b)(1)(B)(i). Treasury regulation § 1.6091-2 provides that “income tax
    11
    returns of individuals . . . shall be filed with any person assigned the responsibility