Cynthia Nunez Collier v. R.L. Butch Conway , 672 F. App'x 950 ( 2016 )
[…] She cannot now rely on her own failure to take advantage of the available state
    remedies as the basis for her procedural due process claim. See Cotton v. Jackson,
    
    216 F.3d 1328
    , 1331 (11th Cir. 2000) (per curiam). Because Collier failed to state
    a plausible procedural due process claim, we decline to address whether the district
    court properly concluded that Conway was entitled to qualified immunity for the
    claims against him in his individual capacity.
    II.
    Collier also argues that § 36-33-4 is applicable to Conway even though he is
    a county sheriff and not a municipal officer. Section 36-33-4 provides that
    “[m]embers of the council and other officers of a municipal corporation shall be
    personally liable to one who sustains special damages as the result of any official
    act of such officers if done oppressively, maliciously, corruptly, or without
    authority of law.” O.C.G.A. § 36-33-4. Section 36-30-1 defines “municipal
    corporations” as being synonymous with “city,” “town,” “municipality,” or
    “village”. O.C.G.A. § 36-30-1 (internal quotation marks omitted). The Georgia
    Supreme Court has distinguished counties from municipalities, finding that