Boma Lawrence Ekiyor v. U.S. Attorney General ( 2017 )
[…] record, we deny Ekiyor’s petition.
    I
    We review for abuse of discretion the BIA’s refusal to grant Ekiyor a
    continuance. See Merchant v. U.S. Att’y Gen., 
    461 F.3d 1375
    , 1377 (11th Cir.
    2006). A continuance may be provided in a removal proceeding if “good cause [is]
    shown.” See Chacku v. U.S. Att’y Gen., 
    555 F.3d 1281
    , 1285 (11th Cir. 2008) (per
    curiam) (internal quotation marks omitted).
    II
    Ekiyor was granted conditional permanent resident status after marrying a
    United States citizen. See 8 U.S.C. § 1186a(a)(1) (2013) (“[A]n alien spouse . . .
    shall be considered, at the time of obtaining the status of an alien lawfully admitted
    for permanent residence, to have obtained such status on a conditional basis . . . .”).
    However, the USCIS ultimately found that Ekiyor’s marriage is not a “proper
    1
    In his brief, Ekiyor solely asserts that the BIA erred in not granting him a continuance.
    He has abandoned all other issues that were before the BIA. See Sapuppo v. Allstate Floridian
    Ins.